Auctions

Chinese set, 20th century

Descrição Esculturas em osso natural e patinado, com gravados. China, Séc. XX, período Minguo. Caixa tabuleiro em diferentes madeiras. Sinais de uso. Dim: 9,5×45,5×23 cm.
Dim: 10 cm. (peça maior)
Peso Aprox. peças: 506 gr.
Base de licitação: € 450
https://www.leiloeiracortereal.pt/web/catalogos/catalogo-do-proximo-leilao/lote-2003-0358-jogo-de-xadrez-oriental-detail

A St George pattern chess set

A St George pattern chess set, in boxwood and ebony, Jaques, London

A St George pattern chess set, by Jaques, London, in boxwood and ebony, the primary pieces marked, king height 9.5cm, in a mahogany box

Estimate
£400 – £600

Folk Art game board

19th/20th century, probably American, hand painted wood board marked “Checkers” and “Chess”, framed, 18.5″h x 14″. Good/Fair condition, wear and minor loss, abrasions. For link click here.